Black Agenda Report
Black Agenda Report
News, commentary and analysis from the black left.

  • Home
  • Africa
  • African America
  • Education
  • Environment
  • International
  • Media and Culture
  • Political Economy
  • Radio
  • US Politics
  • War and Empire

Black Agenda Report Will Return January 7, 2026
The Editors
19 Dec 2025
🖨️ Print Article

The Black Agenda Report team are taking our annual end of year break. We will be back with a new issue on January 7, 2026. Thanks for your support and have a great holiday season!

Black Agenda Report

Do you need and appreciate Black Agenda Report articles? Please click on the DONATE icon, and help us out, if you can.


Related Stories

Black Agenda Report Logo
The Editors
Black Agenda Report Returns with a New Site
10 October 2023
The Black Agenda Report editorial team is grateful to our readers for their support and patience.
Legacy of a Black Revolutionary:  Black Agenda Report (BAR)
Mary Uyematsu Kao
Legacy of a Black Revolutionary: Black Agenda Report (BAR)
26 January 2022
Glen Ford's legacy is recognized all over the nation. Japanese- American newspaper Rafu Shimpo printed this tribute to his work. 

More Stories


  • Black Agenda Report’s 13th Anniversary: An Evening of Information and Inspiration for Liberation, and a Tribute to Co-Founder Bruce Dixon
    The BAR Team
    Black Agenda Report’s 13th Anniversary: An Evening of Information and Inspiration for Liberation, and a Tribute to Co-Founder Bruce Dixon
    11 Sep 2019
    Every year presents new challenges to those struggling for human liberation.
  • Devil got a Donor
    Raymond Nat Turner, BAR poet-in-residence
    Devil got a Donor
    11 Sep 2019
    The Devil got a donor—a real high roller! The Devil’s donor base blew up  like it caught the mumps from this true believer in big Capital projects:
  • Which Way Out of Neoliberalism: Fascism or Socialism? 
    Danny Haiphong , BAR contributor
    Which Way Out of Neoliberalism: Fascism or Socialism? 
    11 Sep 2019
    Without self-determination, socialism becomes an economistic demand that fails to account for imperial rule.
  • 3rd International Trade Union Forum: Comments from Ajamu Baraka
    Ajamu Baraka , BAR editor and columnist
    3rd International Trade Union Forum: Comments from Ajamu Baraka
    11 Sep 2019
    There can be no workers’ rights without peace and social justice. “War and militarism are class issues.”
  • They Survived Solitary Confinement. Now They’re Fighting to End It.
    Victoria Law
    They Survived Solitary Confinement. Now They’re Fighting to End It.
    11 Sep 2019
    On any given day, 80,000 people are locked in solitary confinement in US prisons and jails.
  • Load More
Subscribe
connect with us
about us
contact us